GILLESPIE CUSD #7

FSY 2018

DISTRICT OFFICE
510 West Elm Street
Gillespie, Illinois 62033
Phone:  (217) 839-2464
Fax:  (217) 839-3353

Joe Tieman, Superintendent
Mark Carpani, Tech Coordinator
Steve Compton, Assistant Tech Coordinator
Cathy Edwards, Administrative Secretary
Denise Graham, Administrative Assistant
Angie Link, Payroll, Accounts Payable
Elementary School Nurse  Donna Easton (217) 839-4828
GHS/GMS School Nurse  Whitney Page (217) 839-2116

GILLESPIE HIGH SCHOOL
612 Broadway
Gillespie, Illinois 62033
Phone:  (217) 839-2114
Fax:  (217) 839-4302
Shane Owsley, Secondary School Administrator
Mike Bertagnolli, Athletic Director, Dean of Students
Amy Gill, High School Secretary
Kathy McDaniel, High School Secretary Consultant
Kalli Erwin, Guidance Counselor
Tina Gibson, Guidance Secretary

TEACHERS

Troy Barker                             Calculus, Algebra
Mike Bertagnolli                    Athletic Director, Dean of Students
Jennifer Brown                      Psychology, Sociology, Drivers’ Ed, Geography
Kelly Bulla                              Special Education Resource
Jack Burns                              History, Geography, Drafting
Daniel Edgerton                    Algebra
Ashlee Gibbs                          Algebra, Geometry
Amy Goldasich                      English, Speech
Mark Goldasich                     Construction Trades, Automotive, Electricity
Lee Harrison                          Commercial Art
Jennifer Houck                      Special Education Instructional
Mary Kirk                                Media Services, Speech
Robert Macias                        Physical Education
Holley McFarland                 Health, Physical Education
Jeff Nehls                                Adv. Chemistry, Chemistry, General Science, Genetics, Physics
Katherine Prange                  English, Accounting
Kelcie Reinhardt                   Special Education Instructional
Stuart Ringer                         Accounting, Consumer Ed, Computer Applications
Leanna Sawyer                      Chorus
Casey Sholtis                          Current Events, History, Government
Zach Simon                             Band
Michelle Smith                      Biology, Advanced Biology, Anatomy/Physiology
Rick Spencer                          Agriculture, Welding, Horticulture
Nichole Stoecker                   English, Holocaust, Yearbook
Katie Weigand                       Spanish
Andrea Williamson               Special Education Instructional
Beth Zehr                                Desktop Publishing, Word, Web Design, Computer Applications

Coaches

Tara Allen                               Ass’t Volleyball, Ass’t Girls’ Soccer
Mike Bertagnolli                   Boys’ Track, Athletic Director
Jacob Bilbruck                      Head Varsity Football
Christina Blevins                  Ass’t. Girls’ Basketball
Matt Brawner                        Boys’ Varsity Assistant Basketball
Jack Burns                             Frosh Football, Girls Track
Daniel Edgerton                   Boys’ Frosh Basketball
Kevin Gray                             Head Girls’ Basketball
Jarrod Herron                       Scholastic Bowl, Ass’t Varsity Football
Celia Jubelt                            Head Volleyball
Joe Kelly                                 Ass’t  Softball
Jeff Nehls                               Ass’t Track
Robin Niemeyer                    Head Girls’ Soccer
Devon Schoen                        Head Boys’ Soccer
Casey Sholtis                          Ass’t  Frosh Football, Head Boys’ Basketball
Jeremy Smith                         Head Baseball
Tim Wargo                              Ass’t Baseball
Michelle Smith                       Head Softball
Kenna West                             Cheerleading
Andrea Williamson               Dance Team
GHS Volunteer Coaches
Matt Brown                             Football
Don Dobrino                          Football
Jim Matesa                             Softball
Randy Redmon                      Football
Austin Semplowski               Boys/Girls’ Track
Dan Smith                              Baseball
Adam Tallman                       Baseball
 GILLESPIE MIDDLE SCHOOL
412 Oregon Street
Gillespie, Illinois 62033
Phone:  (217) 839-2116
Fax:  (217) 839-3104
Jill Rosentreter, Middle School Principal
Kalli Erwin, Guidance Counselor
Marsha Mussatto, Secretary

TEACHERS
Tara Allen                              8th Grade Language Arts
Mike Bertagnolli                  Physical Education
Christina Blevins                 6th Grade Science/Encore
Matt Brawner                       8th Grade Math
Steph Bray                            Physical Education, Yearbook
Angie Clark                           Special Education Instructional
Casey Edgerton                    7th Grade Social Studies/Encore/6th Grade Social Studies
Tammy Garde-Laboray      Special Education Resource
Lee Harrison                         Commercial Art
Kim Henderson                    6th Grade Language Arts/Student Council
Jarrod Herron                       8th Grade Science/Encore
Mary Kirk                               Media Specialist
Kyle Lamore                          7th Grade Science/Encore
Casey Niehaus                       7th Grade Math
Rachelle Prough                    Special Education Resource
Stuart Ringer                         Encore
Leanna Sawyer                      Choral Director
Zach Simon                            Band/Encore
Jeremy Smith                        6th & 8th Grade Social Studies/Encore
Karen White                          6th Grade Math
Stephanie Wilson                 7th Grade Language Arts
Beth Zehr                               Encore
Coaches
Mike Bertagnolli, Athletic Director
Christina Blevins                  Girls’ Track
Matt & Nikki Brawner         Girls’ Basketball
Gina Frensko                         Cheerleading
Kylie Frensko                         Ass’t Volunteer Cheerleading Coach
Celia Jubelt                             8th Grade Volleyball
Vanessa Kolesar                     7th Grade Volleyball
Kyle Lamore                           Scholastic Bowl
Casey Niehaus                        Boys’ Track
Stuart Ringer                          8th Grade Basketball
Jeremy Smith                         Head Baseball
Tim Wargo                              7th Grade Boys’ Basketball /Ass’t Baseball

BEN-GIL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

340 Kelly Street
Gillespie, Illinois 62033
Phone:  (217) 839-4828
Fax:  (217) 839-3360
Angela Turcol, Principal
Beth Rull, Guidance Counselor
Suzanne DeMartini, Secretary
Cathy Edwards, Secretary

TEACHERS
Nickie Barrett                         2nd Grade
Heather Berkel                       Special Education (2-3)
Rachel Bethard                       Special Education (2-3)
Jacob Bilbruck                        5th Grade
Kayli Boehler                           Special Education (Pre-K)(ECE)
Melissa Bussmann                 4th Grade
Jody Dunn                               2nd Grade
Lori Emmons                          Special Education Resource (K-2)
Colleen Favre                          Pre-Kindergarten
Becky Fritz                              Special Education (K-1)
Amy Gerdes                             Kindergarten
Robyn Giesen                          Special Education (4-5)
Lee Harrison                           Art
Anastasia Henderson            Kindergarten
Tracy Hostettler                     5th Grade
Marcia Johns                          Special Education Resource (2-4)
Celia Jubelt                             Kindergarten
Valerie Jubelt                         4th Grade
Vanessa Kolesar                     2nd Grade
Kimberly Link                        Title (Kindergarten)
Jessi Luketich                        1st Grade
Kelly Lyons                             1st Grade
Holly Nejmanowski              Kindergarten
Darrick Orban                       4th Grade
Jennifer Parker                     5th Grade
Tracy Petersen                      3rd Grade
Cate Plovich                           3rd Grade
Amy Price                               1st Grade
Kara Saracco                          Special Education Resource (4-5)
Mindy Savant                         Pre-Kindergarten
Leanna Sawyer                      Vocal Music
Jami Schmid                          2nd Grade
Nancy Schmidt                      4th Grade
Carrie Scott-Palmer              1st Grade
Beth Sies                                 Speech Pathologist
Zach Simon                            Band
Karissa Smith                        5th Grade
Lorraine Strutner                 Title (2nd Grade)
Suzy Tiburzi                          Title (1st Grade)
Dana Tieman                        3rd Grade
Kellie Vesper                         4th Grade
Sharon Wernle                      3rd Grade
Kenna West                           Speech Pathologist
John Wiemers                       Physical Education
Support Staff
Monica Ahrens                      School Psychologist
Angie Greene                         Speech Pathologist
Kristin Korte                          Special Education Supervisor
Kevin McNicholas                 Social Worker
Jenny Robison                       Office Manager
Alison Storm                          Special Education Director
Saralyn  Voltz                         Hearing Itinerant
Paraprofessionals
Amy Baker                              Gillespie Middle School
Sandy Baker                           Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed.)
Michelle Barker                     Gillespie High School (Special Ed.)
Cathy Barylske                       Ben-Gil Elementary/Gillespie Middle School
Michelle Bertetto                   Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed.)
Staci Blevins                           Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed.)
Theresa Carter                       Ben-Gil  Elementary
Sharon Heyen                        Ben-Gil  Elementary (Title)
Shelia Katich                          Gillespie High School
Bridget Koniak                       Gillespie Middle School (Special Ed.)
Laura O’Brien                         Ben-Gil Elementary/Middle School
Heather Ondes                       Gillespie High School
Misty Parker                           Pre-k (Ben-Gil Elementary)
Amy Reiniesch                       Ben-Gil Elementary
Ella May Roemer                   Gillespie Middle School
Brandi Schoen                        Gillespie High School
Tori Spencer                           Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed)
Marti Tieman                         Gillespie High School
Tim Wargo                              Gillespie Middle School
Tami Watkins                         Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed)
Kathy Wheeler                        Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed)
Nikki Zenner                           Pre-K (Ben-Gil Elementary)
Custodial
Rob Graham                            Maintenance Director
Jerry Balzraine                       Ben-Gil Elementary
Neil Balzraine                         Ben-Gil Elementary
Herman Crainick                   Gillespie High School
Tim Hilyard                            Gillespie High School
Pam Kelly                                Ben-Gil Elementary
Ray Mansholt                         Gillespie Middle School
Mike Morris                            Ben-Gil Elementary
Gary Striegel                           Gillespie High School
Cafeteria
Penny Feeley                           Head Cook, Gillespie MS/HS
Janice Allen                             Head Cook, Ben-Gil Elementary
Janice Hammann                   Gillespie MS/HS
Lisa Heyen                               Gillespie MS/HS
Nancy Konneker                     Ben-Gil Elementary/Gillespie Middle
School
Jackie McKinney                    Ben-Gil Elementary
Betty Sherman                        Ben-Gil Elementary
Transportation
Gary Niehaus                          Transportation Director
Janell Cherry                          Special Education Driver
Larry Goldasich                     Bus Driver
Tammy McCollum                Bus Driver
Alice Maddox                         Bus Driver
Bennie Maddox                     Bus Driver
Holly Niehaus                        Special Education Bus Aide
Nick Schoen                           Bus Mechanic
Jon Ulery                                Bus Driver
Sub Bus Drivers
Steve Joyce
Mike Smith
Rick Spencer
Dave Stamen