GILLESPIE CUSD #7

FSY 2018

DISTRICT OFFICE
510 West Elm Street
Gillespie, Illinois 62033
Phone:  (217) 839-2464
Fax:  (217) 839-3353

Joe Tieman, Superintendent
Mark Carpani, Tech Coordinator
Steve Compton, Assistant Tech Coordinator
Cathy Edwards, Administrative Secretary
Denise Graham, Administrative Assistant
Angie Link, Payroll, Accounts Payable
Elementary School Nurse  Donna Easton (217) 839-4828
GHS/GMS School Nurse  Whitney Page (217) 839-2116

GILLESPIE HIGH SCHOOL
612 Broadway
Gillespie, Illinois 62033
Phone:  (217) 839-2114
Fax:  (217) 839-4302
Shane Owsley, Secondary School Administrator
Mike Bertagnolli, Athletic Director, Dean of Students
Amy Gill, High School Secretary
Kathy McDaniel, High School Secretary Consultant
Jill Strole, Guidance Counselor
Tina Gibson, Guidance Secretary

TEACHERS

Lisa Ballinger                         RTI Coordinator
Troy Barker                             Calculus, Algebra
Mike Bertagnolli                    Athletic Director, Dean of Students
Eric Bogle                                Desktop Publishing, Word, Web Design, Computer Apps, Marketing
Nikki Brawner                        Fine Arts
Jennifer Brown                      Psychology, Sociology, Drivers’ Ed, Geography
Kelly Bulla                              Special Education Resource
Jack Burns                              History, Geography, Drafting
Korben Clark                          Physical Science, Environmental Science
Amanda Dugger                     Special Ed Resource
Daniel Edgerton                    Algebra, Geometry
Ashlee Gibbs                          Algebra, Geometry
Amy Goldasich                      English, Speech
Mark Goldasich                     Construction Trades, Automotive, Electricity
Jennifer Houck                      Special Education Instructional
Mary Kirk                                Media Services, Speech, Yearbook
Robert Macias                        Physical Education
Holley McFarland                 Health, Physical Education
Kevin McNicholas                 Social Worker
Jeff Nehls                                Adv. Chemistry, Chemistry, General Science, Genetics, Physics
Katherine Prange                  English, Accounting
Stuart Ringer                         Accounting, Consumer Ed, Computer Applications
Casey Sholtis                          Current Events, History, Government
Zach Simon                             Band
Michelle Smith                      Biology, Advanced Biology, Anatomy/Physiology
Rick Spencer                          Part Time Welding
Nichole Stoecker                   English, Holocaust, Speech
Katie Weigand                       Spanish
Alexandrea Weinberg          Chorus
Andrea Williamson               Special Education Instructional
Kayla Wills                              Agriculture

GILLESPIE MIDDLE SCHOOL
412 Oregon Street
Gillespie, Illinois 62033
Phone:  (217) 839-2116
Fax:  (217) 839-3104
Jill Rosentreter, Middle School Principal
Kalli Erwin, Guidance Counselor
Marsha Mussatto, Secretary

TEACHERS
Lisa Ballinger                         RTI Coordinator
Mike Bertagnolli                  Physical Education
Jake Bilbruck                       6th Grade Social Studies/Encore
Christina Blevins                 6th Grade Science/Encore
Eric Bogle                              Computers/Encore
Matt Brawner                       8th Grade Math
Nikki Brawner                     Fine Arts/Encore
Steph Bray                            Physical Education, Yearbook
Angie Clark                           Special Education Instructional
Shanna Connor                    8th Grade Language Arts
Casey Edgerton                    7th Grade Social Studies/Encore/6th Grade Social Studies
Tammy Garde-Laboray      Special Education Resource
Kim Henderson                    6th Grade Language Arts
Jarrod Herron                       8th Grade Science/Encore
Jessica Kelly                          Special Education Resource/Encore
Mary Kirk                               Media Specialist
Kyle Lamore                          7th Grade Science/Encore
Kevin McNicholas                 Social Worker
Chase Peterson                    6th Grade Math
Rachelle Prough                    Special Education Resource
Stuart Ringer                         Computers/Encore
Zach Simon                            Band/Encore
Jeremy Smith                        6th & 8th Grade Social Studies/Encore
Elizabeth Thackrey               7th Grade Math
Alexandrea Weinberg           Choral Director
Stephanie Wilson                 7th Grade Language Arts

BEN-GIL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

340 Kelly Street
Gillespie, Illinois 62033
Phone:  (217) 839-4828
Fax:  (217) 839-3360
Angela Sandretto, Principal
Beth Rull, Guidance Counselor
Paula Cox, Secretary
Cathy Barylske, Secretary

TEACHERS
Amber Allan                          Physical Education
Lisa Ballinger                         RTI Coordinator
Nickie Barrett                         2nd Grade
Heather Berkel                       Special Education (2-3-4)
Rachel Bethard                       Special Education (1-2)
Kayli Boehler                           Special Education (Pre-K)(ECE)
Nikki Brawner                         Art
Melissa Bussmann                 4th Grade
Jody Dunn                               2nd Grade
Lori Emmons                          Special Education Resource (K-2)
Colleen Favre                          Pre-Kindergarten
Becky Fritz                              Special Education (K-1)
Amy Gerdes                             Kindergarten
Robyn Giesen                          Special Education (4-5)
Kim Greenwood                      Special Education (Pre-K) (ECE)
Anastasia Henderson            Kindergarten
Nate Henrichs                         5th Grade
Tracy Hostettler                     5th Grade
Marcia Johns                          Special Education Resource (2-4)
Celia Jubelt                             Kindergarten
Valerie Jubelt                         4th Grade
Vanessa Barrett                     Kindergarten
Kimberly Link                        Title (Kindergarten)
Jenny Lubrant                       Borth to 3 Coordinator
Jessi Luketich                        1st Grade
Kelly Lyons                             1st Grade
Allison McElroy                    5th Grade
Kevin McNicholas                Social Worker
Casey Niehaus                       Computers
Holly Nejmanowski              Kindergarten
Darrick Orban                       3rd Grade
Jennifer Parker                     5th Grade
Tracy Petersen                      3rd Grade
Cate Plovich                           4th Grade
Amy Price                               1st Grade
Kara Saracco                          Special Education Resource (4-5)
Mindy Savant                         Pre-Kindergarten
Leanna Sawyer                      Vocal Music
Jami Schmid                          2nd Grade
Nancy Schmidt                      4th Grade
Carrie Scott-Palmer              1st Grade
Beth Sies                                 Speech Pathologist
Zach Simon                            Band
Karissa Smith                        5th Grade
Lorraine Strutner                 Title (2nd Grade)
Suzy Tiburzi                          Title (1st Grade)
Dana Tieman                        3rd Grade
Jackie VanDoren                  Birth to 3 Parent Educator
Kellie Vesper                         2nd Grade
Sharon Wernle                      3rd Grade
Kenna West                           Speech Pathologist
Nikki Zenner                          Birth to 3 Parent Educator

SMASE Staff
Monica Ahrens                      School Psychologist
Dawn Biersborn                     Special Education Supervisor
Angie Greene                         Speech Pathologist
Christie Johnson                    Special Education Supervisor
Jenny Robison                       Office Manager
Brian Stoops                           Social Worker
Allison Storm                          Special Education Director

Paraprofessionals
Sandy Baker                           Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed.)
Michelle Barker                     Gillespie High School (Special Ed.)
Staci Blevins                           Ben-Gil Elementary Pre K
Theresa Carter                       Ben-Gil  Elementary
Sharon Heyen                        Ben-Gil  Elementary
Shelia Katich                          Gillespie High School
Melissa Heigert                     Ben-Gil Elementary (Pre k) (ECE)
Nicole Katich                         Gillepsie Middle School
Bridget Koniak                       Gillespie Middle School (Special Ed.)
Kimberly Miller                      Ben-Gil Elementary (Pre K) (ECE)
Laura O’Brien                         Ben-Gil Elementary
Heather Ondes                       Gillespie High School (Special Ed)
Misty Parker                           Pre-k (Ben-Gil Elementary)
Amy Reiniesch                       Ben-Gil Elementary
Ella May Roemer                   Gillespie Middle School
Brandi Schoen                        Gillespie High School
Tori Spencer                           Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed)
Marti Tieman                         Gillespie High School
Tim Wargo                              Gillespie Middle School
Tami Watkins                         Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed)
Kathy Wheeler                        Ben-Gil Elementary (Special Ed)

Custodial
Rob Graham                            Maintenance Director
Jerry Balzraine                       Ben-Gil Elementary
Neil Balzraine                         Ben-Gil Elementary
Herman Crainick                   Gillespie High School
Tim Hilyard                            Gillespie High School
Matt Manley                          Gillespie High School
Ray Mansholt                         Gillespie Middle School
Mike Morris                            Ben-Gil Elementary
Barb Turner                             Ben-Gil Elementary

Cafeteria
Alicia Claro                              Ben-Gil Elementary
Penny Feeley                           Head Cook, Gillespie MS/HS
Janice Hammann                   Gillespie MS/HS
Lisa Heyen                               Gillespie MS/HS
Nancy Konneker                     Ben-Gil Elementary/Gillespie Middle
School
Jackie McKinney                    Head Cook, Ben-Gil Elementary
Betty Sherman                        Ben-Gil Elementary

Transportation
Gary Niehaus                          Transportation Director
Keri Bailey                              Bus Driver
Janell Cherry                          Special Education Driver
Larry Goldasich                     Bus Driver
Gary Hagarty                         Bus Driver
Bennie Maddox                     Bus Driver
Holly Niehaus                        Special Education Bus Aide
Nick Schoen                           Bus Mechanic
Casey Weishaupt                   Bus Driver

Sub Bus Drivers
Steve Joyce
Jeff Nehls
Mike Smith
Rick Spencer